All templates Sunset template Sample data. Your logo and agency name replace "Your Agency".

SEO performance report

Clearwater Counseling

www.clearwatercounseling.example

Reporting periodSep 17 – Oct 14, 2026
Compared with (previous period)Aug 20 – Sep 16, 2026
Prepared by Your Agency

Executive summary

Search visibility and traffic grew this period

  • Google search sent 4,611 clicks from 302,422 impressions. Clicks grew 15.9% and impressions grew 0.7% vs previous period.
  • Average position was 17.3, with a click-through rate of 1.52%.
  • The site ranks for 198 keywords (1 more than before), including 7 in the top 3 and 20 on page one.
  • Top keyword: “clearwater counseling” with 936 clicks at an average position of 1.4.
  • 15 keywords sit in positions 4–20. Moving them into the top 3 is the biggest growth opportunity for the coming months.
  • The website had 10,526 sessions (+7.6%), and organic search drove 5,243 of them (50% of all traffic).
  • Visitors completed 411 key events (+8.2%), 236 of them from organic search.
  • AI assistants (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and others) referred 367 sessions (+6.1%).
  • Most viewed page: Homepage with 8,832 views.

▲ Highlights

  • Organic clicks grew 15.9% (3,979 → 4,611).
  • Keywords on page one grew 42.9% (14 → 20).
  • “signs of burnout at home” climbed from position 27.8 to 17.5.
  • Organic sessions grew 16.7% (4,491 → 5,243).
  • Key events grew 8.2% (380 → 411).
  • Total sessions grew 7.6% (9,785 → 10,526).

→ Focus for next period

  • Recover rankings for “does insurance cover therapy 2026” (position 26.0, previously 16.1) with a content refresh.

Goals

Progress toward the monthly targets, adjusted to these 28 days
Organic clicks Reached
4,611 of 4,416
104% of the goal · 4,800 per month
Key events (conversions) Reached
411 of 350
117% of the goal · 380 per month

Work completed this period

  • Published two new service pages
  • Optimised titles on the top 10 pages

Key metrics

Change vs previous period

Google Search · Search Console

Clicks
4,611
▲ 15.9% vs 3,979
Impressions
302,422
▲ 0.7% vs 300,260
Average CTR
1.52%
▲ 0.20 pp vs 1.33%
Average position
17.3
▼ 0.2 vs 17.1
Ranking keywords
198
▲ 0.5% vs 197
Keywords in top 10
20
▲ 42.9% vs 14
Keywords in top 3
7
no change vs 7
Pages with impressions
50
no change vs 50

Website · Google Analytics 4

Sessions
10,526
▲ 7.6% vs 9,785
Organic search sessions
5,243
▲ 16.7% vs 4,491
Users
8,734
▲ 7.5% vs 8,126
New users
6,419
▲ 7.5% vs 5,969
Page views
22,628
▲ 7.5% vs 21,042
Engagement rate
57.8%
▼ 0.57 pp vs 58.4%
Key events
411
▲ 8.2% vs 380
Organic key events
236
▲ 16.8% vs 202

Website traffic

Website traffic

From Google Analytics 4.

Sessions by channel

Where visitors came from, per day.

Channel breakdown

ChannelSessionsShareChangeKey events
Organic Search 5,243 49.8% ▲ 16.7% 236
Direct 2,381 22.6% no change 71
Paid Search 1,078 10.2% ▼ 3.1% 54
Referral 841 8.0% ▲ 2.1% 29
Organic Social 410 3.9% ▲ 2.0% 6
Paid Social 299 2.8% ▼ 1.0% 4
Email 203 1.9% ▼ 1.9% 8
Other 67 0.6% ▲ 1.5% 1

Top performing keywords

Sorted by clicks · click a column to re-sort
Keyword Clicks± Clicks Impressions± Impr. CTR Position± Position
clearwater counseling 936 -29 3,093 +72 30.26% 1.4 ▼ 0.1
anxiety therapy denver 810 +384 8,716 +452 9.29% 3.7 ▲ 1.7
clearwater counseling denver 288 +4 1,176 +25 24.49% 1.3 ▼ 0.3
therapist denver co 227 +114 7,738 +224 2.93% 9.0 ▲ 2.0
anxiety therapy near me 179 +16 16,969 +118 1.05% 7.0 ▲ 0.5
clearwater therapy 179 -25 577 -20 31.02% 1.4 ▼ 0.2
therapist 133 -157 13,845 -645 0.96% 11.0 ▼ 2.3
clearwater counseling reviews 115 +1 463 +13 24.84% 1.0 ▲ 0.1
grounding techniques for anxiety 114 +76 4,835 +309 2.36% 8.5 ▲ 2.2
depression therapy denver 114 +88 4,796 +358 2.38% 8.9 ▲ 2.5
anxiety therapy 104 +76 6,692 +247 1.55% 9.8 ▲ 2.7
how to know if you need therapy 103 +24 3,175 +94 3.24% 6.7 ▲ 1.2
anxiety therapy denver co 82 +9 2,270 +74 3.61% 6.6 ▲ 0.2
therapist near me 80 +5 16,955 +793 0.47% 19.6 ▲ 2.4
online therapy near me 60 -8 9,469 -2,076 0.63% 27.5 ▼ 8.5
clear water counseling 54 -30 359 -12 15.04% 1.6 ▼ 0.4
how long does therapy take 53 +41 2,719 +209 1.95% 9.4 ▲ 2.2
family therapy denver 53 +38 2,596 +202 2.04% 10.0 ▲ 3.8
emdr therapy 45 +7 5,672 +321 0.79% 16.0 ▲ 0.8
depression therapy near me 39 -18 7,191 +73 0.54% 11.7 ▼ 0.6
emdr vs cbt 34 +21 2,272 +196 1.50% 9.9 ▲ 5.1
therapist denver 33 -1 8,484 +124 0.39% 12.4 ▲ 1.6
therapist cost 30 -6 5,611 -651 0.53% 26.5 ▼ 5.0
clearwater counseling insurance 28 0 299 -4 9.36% 1.2 0.0
cbt therapy near me 27 -1 5,680 -101 0.48% 21.3 ▼ 1.6
online therapy 27 -5 5,401 -631 0.50% 21.8 ▼ 6.2
grief counseling near me 20 +5 3,552 +51 0.56% 19.9 ▼ 0.3
family therapy 19 -1 2,924 -87 0.65% 22.9 ▼ 0.8
clearwatter counseling 19 +1 223 -5 8.52% 1.7 ▼ 0.1
anxiety therapy cost 17 0 4,118 +385 0.41% 16.8 ▲ 1.9
adhd counseling near me 17 +7 3,151 +1,036 0.54% 27.1 ▲ 10.5
signs of burnout 16 +4 2,795 +144 0.57% 21.8 ▲ 3.5
online therapy denver co 15 +9 2,690 -65 0.56% 17.7 ▼ 1.7
online therapy denver 14 -1 3,215 -63 0.44% 19.5 ▼ 3.1
anxiety therapy for adults 14 +7 704 +91 1.99% 10.9 ▲ 6.3
therapist online 13 +5 2,003 +25 0.65% 16.0 ▲ 0.6
family therapy near me 12 +2 2,793 +639 0.43% 28.1 ▲ 7.9
therapist reviews 12 -11 1,581 -221 0.76% 19.0 ▼ 7.6
teen therapist 11 -12 2,169 -159 0.51% 17.4 ▼ 6.8
cbt therapy 10 +1 3,216 +592 0.31% 23.3 ▲ 7.6
couples counseling cost 10 +4 1,543 -114 0.65% 31.6 ▼ 2.2
couples counseling denver 9 -11 6,074 -929 0.15% 16.6 ▼ 4.3
what to expect in your first therapy session 9 -2 3,076 -128 0.29% 22.9 ▼ 2.7
grief counseling 9 -3 2,685 +311 0.34% 21.8 ▲ 8.5
postpartum therapist near me 9 -5 2,260 -520 0.40% 27.5 ▼ 9.6
cbt therapy cost 9 -2 1,730 -224 0.52% 18.8 ▼ 6.0
trauma therapist 8 -4 2,587 +76 0.31% 15.8 ▲ 2.2
emdr therapy denver co 8 -3 2,283 +230 0.35% 12.8 ▲ 4.1
grief counseling denver 8 +2 1,587 +196 0.50% 16.3 ▲ 2.5
adhd counseling 8 +1 1,459 +204 0.55% 16.5 ▲ 6.2

Top performing pages

Pages earning the most clicks from Google
Page Clicks± Clicks Impressions± Impr. CTR Position± Position
/ 2,155 -134 66,178 -373 3.26% 14.4 ▼ 0.1
/anxiety-therapy/ 1,224 +494 44,856 +1,136 2.73% 9.2 ▲ 1.2
/depression-therapy/ 186 +65 18,522 -114 1.00% 15.7 0.0
/online-therapy/ 139 -3 25,125 -3,128 0.55% 24.0 ▼ 5.4
/blog/grounding-techniques/ 120 +71 6,004 -438 2.00% 10.2 ▲ 1.6
/blog/how-to-know-if-you-need-therapy/ 107 +15 4,445 +98 2.41% 8.3 ▲ 0.8
/family-therapy/ 96 +40 11,912 +1,045 0.81% 21.9 ▲ 2.5
/emdr-therapy/ 79 -1 18,927 +637 0.42% 18.3 ▲ 0.8
/cbt-therapy/ 68 -6 15,471 +258 0.44% 21.4 ▼ 0.2
/blog/how-long-does-therapy-take/ 58 +41 3,414 +174 1.70% 10.8 ▲ 1.4
/grief-counseling/ 57 +18 10,689 +852 0.53% 21.2 ▲ 2.9
/adhd-counseling/ 46 +16 9,236 +1,207 0.50% 25.1 ▲ 3.8
/blog/emdr-vs-cbt/ 39 +23 3,181 +181 1.23% 11.7 ▲ 3.3
/teen-therapy/ 37 +2 6,806 +1,056 0.54% 16.6 ▼ 1.5
/couples-counseling/ 36 -16 14,061 -1,383 0.26% 20.0 ▼ 3.7
/trauma-therapy/ 27 +2 8,485 +571 0.32% 21.1 ▲ 2.7
/postpartum-therapy/ 26 -4 6,884 +375 0.38% 23.9 ▼ 3.3
/blog/signs-of-burnout/ 24 +7 4,062 +320 0.59% 21.8 ▲ 4.0
/ocd-therapy/ 22 -1 6,680 -64 0.33% 26.1 ▼ 1.5
/blog/first-therapy-session/ 18 +6 4,552 -71 0.40% 21.7 ▼ 1.6
/blog/does-insurance-cover-therapy/ 11 -7 4,119 +42 0.27% 17.6 ▼ 4.6
/blog/sleep-anxiety/ 7 +3 3,101 +85 0.23% 24.5 ▲ 1.2
/blog/how-much-does-therapy-cost/ 7 +4 259 +17 2.70% 6.9 ▲ 3.0
/life-transitions/ 6 -3 2,012 -168 0.30% 32.3 ▼ 3.5
/blog/support-a-grieving-friend/ 6 -1 1,168 -256 0.51% 36.9 ▼ 6.1
/blog/how-to-cope-with-seasonal-depression/ 3 +3 116 +6 2.59% 17.5 ▲ 1.3
/blog/what-is-a-licensed-professional-counselor/ 2 +1 152 +13 1.32% 23.1 ▲ 3.6
/blog/how-to-rebuild-trust-in-a-relationship/ 1 0 174 -17 0.57% 28.5 ▼ 2.1
/blog/how-to-stop-overthinking-at-night/ 1 0 148 -1 0.68% 35.2 ▲ 0.2
/blog/therapy-for-people-pleasers/ 1 +1 129 +7 0.78% 25.3 ▲ 3.9
/blog/what-is-attachment-style/ 1 +1 25 -3 4.00% 20.9 ▼ 4.0
/blog/what-is-inner-child-work/ 1 +1 24 +3 4.17% 21.4 ▲ 9.2
/blog/what-is-imposter-syndrome/ 0 -1 246 +37 0.00% 15.1 ▲ 7.4
/blog/how-to-set-boundaries-with-family/ 0 -3 236 -7 0.00% 22.6 ▼ 5.3
/blog/what-is-emotional-regulation/ 0 0 131 +10 0.00% 14.7 ▲ 3.2
/blog/is-online-therapy-effective/ 0 0 122 -25 0.00% 23.8 ▼ 9.5
/blog/how-to-manage-work-stress/ 0 0 98 +9 0.00% 17.9 ▲ 2.6
/blog/how-to-calm-anxiety-fast/ 0 0 76 +39 0.00% 32.8 ▲ 16.0
/blog/journaling-prompts-for-anxiety/ 0 -1 76 -1 0.00% 10.4 ▼ 2.2
/blog/how-to-support-a-teen-with-anxiety/ 0 0 71 +10 0.00% 21.3 ▲ 4.2
/blog/how-to-process-grief/ 0 0 63 +16 0.00% 31.2 ▲ 8.4
/blog/how-often-should-you-go-to-therapy/ 0 0 61 -5 0.00% 16.4 ▼ 2.9
/blog/signs-of-trauma-in-adults/ 0 0 59 +3 0.00% 12.0 ▲ 3.4
/blog/what-is-somatic-therapy/ 0 0 49 0 0.00% 15.8 ▼ 1.3
/blog/how-to-find-the-right-therapist/ 0 0 45 +2 0.00% 14.3 ▲ 0.7
/blog/mindfulness-exercises-for-beginners/ 0 0 40 +7 0.00% 17.1 ▲ 4.5
/blog/signs-of-codependency/ 0 0 37 +4 0.00% 20.9 ▼ 2.6
/blog/sliding-scale-therapy/ 0 0 35 -6 0.00% 17.9 ▼ 3.8
/blog/how-to-talk-to-your-partner-about/ 0 -1 34 +1 0.00% 15.2 ▲ 2.0
/blog/what-is-a-panic-attack/ 0 0 26 +1 0.00% 23.9 ▼ 4.4

Top pages by traffic

Page views by traffic source · Google Analytics 4
GoogleBing AI assistantsDirect Other
1
Homepage Top
/
8,832 total views ▲ 4.7%
Google
2,880
Bing
271
AI
268
Direct
4,387
Other
1,026
2
Anxiety Therapy in Denver
/anxiety-therapy/
1,698 total views ▲ 7.2%
Google
866
Bing
67
AI
68
Direct
410
Other
287
3
Depression Counseling
/depression-therapy/
1,083 total views ▲ 7.3%
Google
522
Bing
74
AI
48
Direct
229
Other
210
4
Couples Counseling & Marriage Therapy
/couples-counseling/
1,082 total views ▲ 7.1%
Google
517
Bing
60
AI
36
Direct
290
Other
179
5
EMDR Therapy for Trauma
/emdr-therapy/
1,048 total views ▲ 7.5%
Google
549
Bing
51
AI
39
Direct
250
Other
159
6
Grief Counseling
/grief-counseling/
721 total views ▲ 8.6%
Google
430
Bing
43
AI
20
Direct
117
Other
111
7
Therapy for Teens
/teen-therapy/
610 total views ▲ 8.0%
Google
355
Bing
27
AI
19
Direct
114
Other
95
8
Trauma-Informed Therapy
/trauma-therapy/
567 total views ▲ 7.8%
Google
290
Bing
32
AI
24
Direct
123
Other
98
9
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
/cbt-therapy/
451 total views ▲ 7.9%
Google
266
Bing
23
AI
13
Direct
79
Other
70
10
Family Therapy
/family-therapy/
417 total views ▲ 6.9%
Google
180
Bing
26
AI
18
Direct
117
Other
76

Keyword movement

Biggest ranking changes vs previous period

▲ Biggest gains

KeywordWasNowChangeImpr.
signs of burnout at home27.817.5 ▲ 10.3458
postpartum therapist reviews20.111.9 ▲ 8.1175
what is imposter syndrome22.415.1 ▲ 7.4246
adhd counseling denver co27.420.1 ▲ 7.31,099
cbt therapy reviews24.217.3 ▲ 7.0338
anxiety therapy for adults17.310.9 ▲ 6.3704
adhd counseling22.716.5 ▲ 6.21,459
anxiety therapy best22.016.3 ▲ 5.71,264
online therapy for adults23.117.6 ▲ 5.5863
trauma therapist reviews19.013.8 ▲ 5.3340

Keywords to recover

KeywordWasNowChangeImpr.
does insurance cover therapy 202616.126.0 ▼ 9.9349
postpartum therapist near me17.927.5 ▼ 9.62,260
is online therapy effective14.423.8 ▼ 9.5122
online therapy cost19.928.8 ▼ 8.91,252
online therapy near me19.127.5 ▼ 8.59,469
couples counseling denver co13.621.2 ▼ 7.71,784
therapist reviews11.419.0 ▼ 7.61,581
ocd therapist denver12.819.6 ▼ 6.81,076
teen therapist10.617.4 ▼ 6.82,169
online therapy15.621.8 ▼ 6.25,401

New keywords

Started appearing in Google this period.

KeywordImpr.ClicksPosition
postpartum therapist denver815216.1
teen therapist near me700410.9

Keywords to win back

Appeared in search last period but not this period. Worth revisiting.

KeywordPrev. impr.Prev. position
grounding techniques for anxiety 202659918.4

Growth opportunities

Striking-distance keywords

Ranking in positions 4–20 with real search demand. Pushing these into the top 3 is usually the fastest win.

KeywordImpr.ClicksPositionPotential clicks
anxiety therapy near me16,969179 7.0+1,688
therapist near me16,95580 19.6+1,785
therapist13,845133 11.0+1,390
anxiety therapy denver8,716810 3.7+149
therapist denver8,48433 12.4+900
therapist denver co7,738227 9.0+624
depression therapy near me7,19139 11.7+752
anxiety therapy6,692104 9.8+632
couples counseling denver6,0749 16.6+659
emdr therapy5,67245 16.0+579
grounding techniques for anxiety4,835114 8.5+418
depression therapy denver4,796114 8.9+414
anxiety therapy cost4,11817 16.8+436
emdr therapy denver3,8132 15.6+417
grief counseling near me3,55220 19.9+371

Click-through quick wins

Already ranking well, with room for more clicks. Refreshed titles and meta descriptions can unlock them.

KeywordPositionCTRExpected
anxiety therapy near me7.01.1%4%

Organic landing pages & AI search

Organic search landing pages

Where visitors from search engines entered the site, and whether they converted.

Landing pageSessionsChangeEngagementKey events
/ 1,556 ▲ 16.7% 68%17
/anxiety-therapy/ 414 ▲ 16.6% 51%25
/depression-therapy/ 311 ▲ 16.9% 66%1
/couples-counseling/ 252 ▲ 16.7% 69%1
/emdr-therapy/ 218 ▲ 16.6% 63%2
/grief-counseling/ 152 ▲ 16.9% 66%6
/trauma-therapy/ 145 ▲ 16.9% 56%1
/teen-therapy/ 134 ▲ 16.5% 68%3
/family-therapy/ 107 ▲ 16.3% 65%3
/online-therapy/ 102 ▲ 15.9% 61%4
/cbt-therapy/ 102 ▲ 17.2% 53%6
/ocd-therapy/ 101 ▲ 16.1% 57%0
/life-transitions/ 83 ▲ 16.9% 57%1
/adhd-counseling/ 81 ▲ 15.7% 68%2
/blog/how-to-know-if-you-need-therapy/ 78 ▲ 16.4% 64%4

AI assistant referrals

Visits referred by ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Copilot, Claude and other AI tools.

367 sessions ▲ 6.1%
PlatformSessionsChangeKey events
ChatGPT217▲ 6.9%8
Perplexity64▲ 6.7%2
Gemini43▲ 7.5%2
Copilot25 no change1
Claude18 no change1

Search audience

Devices

DeviceClicksSharePosition
Mobile2,905 +398 63%18.1
Desktop1,522 +209 33%16.7
Tablet184 +25 4%18.8
MobileDesktopTablet

Top countries

CountryClicksImpr.Position
United States4,150272,18017.3
Mexico1157,56121.3
Canada926,04823.3
India694,53629.3
United Kingdom553,62926.3
Philippines372,41931.3
Germany281,81528.3
Australia231,51227.3

Branded vs non-branded

Searches containing the brand name vs everything else (based on keyword-level data).

ClicksChangeImpr.
Branded1,546▼ 3.1%5,608
Non-branded3,065▲ 28.6%296,814

Non-branded share of clicks: 66%. This is the traffic SEO work wins from people who didn't already know the brand.

Data sources: Google Search Console (sc-domain:clearwatercounseling.example), Google Analytics 4 (Clearwater Counseling - GA4). Search Console data can lag by 2–3 days. Keyword-level totals exclude anonymized queries, so they can be lower than the site totals. Average position is weighted by impressions.

Generated October 15, 2026 by Your Agency